
deepseek/deepseek-v4.1-flash
Model weightsDeepSeek V4.1 Flash is a sparse mixture-of-experts model from DeepSeek, and the first built on the company's Causal Encoder-Decoder (CED) architecture. It activates 8B parameters on input and 16B on output from a 552B-parameter backbone, an asymmetric split that keeps per-token compute low relative to the model's total size. Image understanding is native to the architecture, with visual and text embeddings trained jointly from the start of pre-training rather than added afterward as in the earlier experimental V4 Flash Vision ExpOpens in new tab.
It is suited for coding, terminal, and computer-use agents, along with long-horizon tasks that must run to completion across many steps and long-context analysis. Compressed KV caching cuts cache memory to roughly a quarter of the previous Flash generation, significantly reducing costs on agentic workloads. DeepSeek positions it as the cost-efficient tier of the V4.1 family and reports that it exceeds V4 ProOpens in new tab on performance, speed, and task completion time.
DeepSeek: DeepSeek Flash versions
Not currently available through EU in-region routing. In-region routing docs
| $0.07 | $0.50 | $0.008 | 0.51s | 149 tps | ||
| $0.19 | $0.65 | $0.012 | 0.58s | 201 tps | ||
| $0.165 | $0.66 | $0.006 | 0.77s | 190 tps | ||
| $0.21 | $0.84 | $0.0042 | 0.56s | 237 tps | ||
| $0.10 | $0.60 | $0.01 | 0.58s | 192 tps | ||
| $0.15 | $0.65 | $0.002 | 0.87s | 156 tps | ||
| $0.17 | $0.67 | $0.006 | 0.39s | 130 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.007 | 0.33s | 288 tps | ||
| $0.103 | $0.645 | $0.008 | 0.31s | 116 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.006 | 0.24s | 230 tps | ||
| $0.103 | $0.645 | $0.008 | 0.36s | 103 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.003 | 0.62s | 223 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.0075 | 0.36s | 264 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.006 | 0.86s | 172 tps | ||
| $0.20$0.14 | $0.60$0.42 | $0.006$0.0042 | 0.69s | 73 tps | ||
| $0.29 | $1.20 | $0.007 | 0.54s | 124 tps | ||
30% off | $0.15$0.105 | $1.20$0.84 | $0.01$0.007 | 0.34s | 83 tps | |
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.006 | 0.42s | 111 tps | ||
| $0.26 | $1.17 | $0.0058 | 0.29s | 125 tps | ||
35% off | $0.30$0.195 | $1.20$0.78 | $0.006$0.0039 | 1.07s | 104 tps | |
| $0.135 | $0.54 | $0.0135 | 0.86s | 74 tps | ||
51% off | $0.30$0.147 | $1.20$0.588 | $0.006$0.00294 | 1.57s | 72 tps | |
30% off | $0.30$0.21 | $1.20$0.84 | $0.006$0.0042 | 1.31s | 105 tps | |
| $0.02 | $1.00 | $0.015 | 1.13s | 78 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.01 | 0.66s | 106 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.006 | 2.41s | 78 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.006 | 1.17s | 66 tps | ||
| $0.33 | $1.32 | $0.033 | 1.77s | 66 tps | ||
| $0.20 | $1.00 | -- | 0.81s | 41 tps | ||
| $0.30$0.21 | $0.90$0.63 | $0.009$0.0063 | 0.75s | 87 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.03 | 0.35s | 140 tps | ||
40% off | $0.30$0.18 | $1.20$0.72 | $0.006$0.0036 | 2.11s | 66 tps | |
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.03 | 0.74s | 58 tps | ||
| $0.09 | $0.25 | $0.006 | 0.80s | 60 tps | ||
| $0.09 | $0.25 | $0.006 | 0.48s | 57 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.006 | 0.98s | 73 tps | ||
| $0.30 | $1.20 | $0.007 | 0.23s | 295 tps | ||
Fast | $0.60 | $2.40 | $0.014 | 0.28s | 181 tps | |
| $0.09 | $0.18 | $0.018 | 2.92s | 83 tps | ||
Not used in Standard routing:Why these endpoints are not used | ||||||
| $0.16$0.112 | $0.48$0.336 | $0.0048$0.00336 | 3.55s | 28 tps | ||
| $0.45 | $1.80 | $0.009 | 0.33s | 152 tps | ||
P50, best across providers
P50, best provider
When an error occurs in an upstream provider, we can recover by routing to another healthy provider, if your request filters allow it. You can access per-provider uptime data programmatically through the Endpoints API. Learn more about our load balancing and provider routing options.
